HomePDHTAA National Conference

2016 HTAA National Conference - 2 DAYS - Wed & Thu

Date: Wednesday 28 September 2016
Event End Date: Thursday 29 September 2016
Venue Sydney Grammar School
Stanley Street
DARLINGHURST, NSW 2010
Registration Closes on Wednesday 23 September 2020
NESA Endorsed Endorsed /
Attendance Rates
Members $310.00
Non-members $420.00
HTANSW Student Member $90.00

(prices inclusive of GST)

Please advise us of any special dietary requirements

Online registrations are now closed for this event


NO
TE:

  • "Interstate Affiliate Members" and "Primary Teachers" - discount rate can only be applied when you use the "Hard-copy Registration Form" below.
  • Cheque Payments also use "Hard-copy Registration Form".
  • Please register separately for each individual. Multi-day discount is not to be transferred or shared between different attendees.

PROGRAM

DAY 1� - WEDNESDAY 28 September 2016

For more details on each session (including abstracts & presenter profiles, click on the title)

8.00 �������� Registration, Coffee & Tea
9.00 Welcome and Housekeeping
9.30 KEYNOTE ADDRESS: Damned Whores and God's Police - 40 years on
Dr Anne Summers, AO
10.30 Morning Tea
11.00
-

11.50

1A: Challenging History in the Primary Years?

David Boon, Albuera St Primary School, Hobart, Tasmania

1B:Private Lives, Public Histories: Navigating historical consciousness in Australia
Dr Anna Clark, University of Technology Sydney

12.00
-
12.50

2A:
PRIMARY
Framework for working historically with Primary students

Dr Kay Carroll & Sasha Jessop

2B:
PRIMARY
More than content: Teaching history in the Primary Classroom

Fabienne
Virago & Susan Bee

2C:
Teaching the Holocaust to Muslim students


Greg Keith

2D:
ICT LAB - Australian history & human rights: challenging perspective & encouraging empathy

Siobhan Tierney

2E: Supporting students in senior history

Sally Johnstone

2F:
History is for Everyone: Differentiat'ng your practice in the history classroom

Dr Catherine Hart

2G:
Towards a taxonomy: teaching & learning history and History

Dr Denis Mootz

2H: ICT LAB - What is a revolution?

Keith Smith

2I: Inquiry-based unit: Ancient Thera

Bridget Martin
12.50 Lunch
1.35
-
2.25

3A:
PRIMARY
Going backward to leap forwards

Ann Parry

3B:
ICT LAB - PRIMARY
'It was a day to remember': Commemorat'n vs. Celebration

Merrillee Chignell & Elizabeth Allen

3C: Comparative case study of NSW Ancient History and Victorian Classical Studies

Anita Sohal

3D: Teaching the 'Consent vs. Coercion' debate in Nazi Germany

Robert Loeffel

3E:
Powerful Priorities: Easy Infusions

Dr Rosalie Triolo

3F: Significance using artefacts: intersections between curatorship & education

Edwina Huntley & Sasha Jessop

3G:
This is your life: Using Biopics in the classroom

Dr Fiona Radford

3H: ICT LAB - WORKSHOP Choices program: how to encourage historical understanding and debate

Liz McGinnis

(100 min session)

3I: EXCURSION: Hyde Park Barracks Museum and the Mint

2.35
-

3.25

4A:
PRIMARY
Unpacking our nation's story in the primary classroom

Fiona Bowen

4B:
PRIMARY Helping conquer the literacy and numeracy challenges of history

David Boon

4C: PRIMARY & SECOND'Y Challenging History: Inspiring firsthand stories of empathy, perspective, significance in Australia's Colonial past

Susan Boyer

4D:
ICT LAB - How ICT can be useful in the classroom

Joshua Long

4E:
Women Convicts & the Foundation Orgy: Myth and reality in the construction of the damned whore stereotype

Greg Keith

4F: Why any course on the Fall of the Roman Republic should begin with Scipio Africanus (and why most don't!)

Alan John Barrie

4G: Shadows of the Shoah: Holocaust historiogr'phy

Anne Gripton

4.00 Curator Tour - National Maritime Museum, Darling Harbour FREE BUT MUST REGISTER
5.00 Welcome Cocktail Party at the National Maritime Museum, Darling Harbour FREE BUT MUST REGISTER

Back to top

PROGRAM

DAY 2 - THURSDAY 29 September 2016

For more details on each session (including abstracts & presenter profiles, click on the title)

8.00 Registration, Coffee & Tea
9.00 �������� Welcome & Housekeeping
9.30

KEYNOTE ADDRESS - In praise of forgetting: freeing ourselves from the chains of history Stan Grant

10.30

Morning Tea

11.00
-
11.50

1A: History and archaeology at Pompeii and Herculanum�

Dr Joanne Berry, Swansea University, Wales

1B: How the War was Won: Reasons for Allied Victory in 1918

Dr Meleah Hampton, Australian War Memorial


12.00
-
12.50

2A:
Australian History: an Aboriginal perspective

Tracy Skinner

2B:
Indonesia: Communism, Coups & Corruption

Sharon Champagne

2C:
The Art of Teaching History

Naomi Manning & Edward Washington

2D: Questioning the gospel: Honest History's Alternative Guide to the Australian War Memorial

Dr David Stephens

2E:
Practical application of guided inquiry

Charlotte Pearson & Michelle Clark

2F: From Roman Roads to the Nakasedno Highway

Frances Watts

2G: ICT LAB - The National Library Digital Classroom and Trove

Ben Pratten & Catriona Bryce

2H: Let them eat cake!

Allan Kerr

2I:
Resourcing Irish History in Australian Schools

Rebekah Poole

12.50 Lunch
1.35
-
2.25

3A: Villa of the Papyri - Herculaneum

Dr Joanne Berry

3B: Perspectives on Contact and Conflict in Pre-Modern Japan

Dr Christopher Kenna

3C:
The Early Development of the Cold War 1945-53

Brad Kelly

3D:
ICT LAB - Conscription - a great debate using primary sources

Merrillee Chignell & Elizabeth Allen

3E: Demystifying archaeology in the history curriculum

James St Julian

3F:
Learning literacy in History - through directives & historical sources

Carolyn Adams

3G:
ICT LAB - WORKSHOP Teaching History in the Digital Age: lessons from Twitter, TeachMeet & Tariq Ali

Matt Esterman

(100 min session)

3H: WORKSHOP HOT in the History Classroom

Joshua Duff

(100 min session)


3I: EXCURSIONS: 1) Police & Justice Museum and Museum of Sydney

2) Sydney Learning Adventure's excursion to The Rocks and Barangaroo

2.35
-
3.25

4A: The Wiltshire-Donnelly review of AC:H - detente?

Claire Bloor

4B:
Languages of Revolution: Reframing the Indian Nationalist Movement 1885-1947

Chris Tidyman

4C:30 Ideas in 50 Minutes

Christian Machar

4D:Surviving the centenary: the Great War at 100

Jonathon Dallimore

4E:'In touch with the past': Teaching history through objects and artefacts

John Staats

4F: Using Alexander the Great to deliver the AC Unit 'Investigating the Ancient World'

Nick Ewbank

5.15 Pre-Dinner Curator Tour of Museum of Sydney (for Conference Dinner Guests only)
6.00 Conference Dinner at the Governor's Table, Museum of Sydney - REGISTER AND PAY SEPARATELY

Back to top


HTANSW is endorsed by the Quality Teaching Council (QTC) to provide QTC Registered Professional Development to support the maintenance of Proficient Teacher Accreditation in NSW. Scope of Endorsement � Australian Professional Standards 2, 3, 5, 6 & 7 for Proficient Teacher.

newsequences

achlink

HTA MEDIA

facebooklogo   twitterlogo   youtube logo-square

   itunes logo  soundcloud

academytravel

Accredited PD for History Teachers

More details

slm h reds2

Immerse your students in the past with excursions across our historic houses & museums

nationalmuseumofaustralia

National Museum of Australia
Classroom Resources

ptclogo