HomePDHTAA National Conference

2016 HTAA National Conference - Attend 3 DAYS

Date: Wednesday 28 September 2016
Event End Date: Friday 30 September 2016
Venue Sydney Grammar School
Stanley Street
DARLINGHURST, NSW 2010
Registration Closes on Wednesday 23 September 2020
NESA Endorsed Endorsed /
Attendance Rates
Members $410.00
Non-members $500.00
HTANSW Student Member $135.00

(prices inclusive of GST)

Please advise us of any special dietary requirements

Online registrations are now closed for this event


NO
TE:

  • "Interstate Affiliate Members" and "Primary Teachers" - discount rate can only be applied when you use the "Hard-copy Registration Form" above.
  • Cheque Payments also use "Hard-copy Registration Form".
  • Please register separately for each individual. Multi-day discount is not to be transferred or shared between different attendees.

 

 

 

PROGRAM

DAY 1  - WEDNESDAY 28 September 2016

For more details on each session (including abstracts & presenter profiles, click on the title)

8.00          Registration, Coffee & Tea
9.00 Welcome and Housekeeping
9.30 KEYNOTE ADDRESS: Damned Whores and God's Police - 40 years on
Dr Anne Summers, AO
10.30 Morning Tea
11.00
-

11.50

1A: Challenging History in the Primary Years?

David Boon, Albuera St Primary School, Hobart, Tasmania

1B:Private Lives, Public Histories: Navigating historical consciousness in Australia
Dr Anna Clark, University of Technology Sydney

12.00
-
12.50

2A:
PRIMARY
Framework for working historically with Primary students

Dr Kay Carroll & Sasha Jessop

2B:
PRIMARY
More than content: Teaching history in the Primary Classroom

Fabienne
Virago & Susan Bee

2C:
Teaching the Holocaust to Muslim students


Greg Keith

2D:
ICT LAB - Australian history & human rights: challenging perspective & encouraging empathy

Siobhan Tierney

2E: Supporting students in senior history

Sally Johnstone

2F:
History is for Everyone: Differentiat'ng your practice in the history classroom

Dr Catherine Hart

2G:
Towards a taxonomy: teaching & learning history and History

Dr Denis Mootz

2H: ICT LAB - What is a revolution?

Keith Smith

2I: Inquiry-based unit: Ancient Thera

Bridget Martin
12.50 Lunch
1.35
-
2.25

3A:
PRIMARY
Going backward to leap forwards

Ann Parry

3B:
ICT LAB - PRIMARY
'It was a day to remember': Commemorat'n vs. Celebration

Merrillee Chignell & Elizabeth Allen

3C: Comparative case study of NSW Ancient History and Victorian Classical Studies

Anita Sohal

3D: Teaching the 'Consent vs. Coercion' debate in Nazi Germany

Robert Loeffel

3E:
Powerful Priorities: Easy Infusions

Dr Rosalie Triolo

3F: Significance using artefacts: intersections between curatorship & education

Edwina Huntley & Sasha Jessop

3G:
This is your life: Using Biopics in the classroom

Dr Fiona Radford

3H: ICT LAB - WORKSHOP Choices program: how to encourage historical understanding and debate

Liz McGinnis

(100 min session)

3I: EXCURSION: Hyde Park Barracks Museum and the Mint

2.35
-

3.25

4A:
PRIMARY
Unpacking our nation's story in the primary classroom

Fiona Bowen

4B:
PRIMARY Helping conquer the literacy and numeracy challenges of history

David Boon

4C: PRIMARY & SECOND'Y Challenging History: Inspiring firsthand stories of empathy, perspective, significance in Australia's Colonial past

Susan Boyer

4D:
ICT LAB - How ICT can be useful in the classroom

Joshua Long

4E:
Women Convicts & the Foundation Orgy: Myth and reality in the construction of the damned whore stereotype

Greg Keith

4F: Why any course on the Fall of the Roman Republic should begin with Scipio Africanus (and why most don't!)

Alan John Barrie

4G: Shadows of the Shoah: Holocaust historiogr'phy

Anne Gripton

4.00 Curator Tour - National Maritime Museum, Darling Harbour FREE BUT MUST REGISTER
5.00 Welcome Cocktail Party at the National Maritime Museum, Darling Harbour FREE BUT MUST REGISTER

 Back to top

PROGRAM

DAY 2 - THURSDAY 29 September 2016

For more details on each session (including abstracts & presenter profiles, click on the title)

8.00 Registration, Coffee & Tea
9.00          Welcome & Housekeeping
9.30

KEYNOTE ADDRESS - In praise of forgetting: freeing ourselves from the chains of history Stan Grant

10.30

Morning Tea

11.00
-
11.50

1A: History and archaeology at Pompeii and Herculanum 

Dr Joanne Berry, Swansea University, Wales

1B: How the War was Won: Reasons for Allied Victory in 1918

Dr Meleah Hampton, Australian War Memorial


12.00
-
12.50

2A:
Australian History: an Aboriginal perspective

Tracy Skinner

2B:
Indonesia: Communism, Coups & Corruption

Sharon Champagne

2C:
The Art of Teaching History

Naomi Manning & Edward Washington

2D: Questioning the gospel: Honest History's Alternative Guide to the Australian War Memorial

Dr David Stephens

2E:
Practical application of guided inquiry

Charlotte Pearson & Michelle Clark

2F: From Roman Roads to the Nakasedno Highway

Frances Watts

2G: ICT LAB - The National Library Digital Classroom and Trove

Ben Pratten & Catriona Bryce

2H: Let them eat cake!

Allan Kerr

 

2I:
Resourcing Irish History in Australian Schools

Rebekah Poole

12.50 Lunch
1.35
-
2.25

3A: Villa of the Papyri - Herculaneum

Dr Joanne Berry

3B: Perspectives on Contact and Conflict in Pre-Modern Japan

Dr Christopher Kenna

3C:
The Early Development of the Cold War 1945-53

Brad Kelly

3D:
ICT LAB - Conscription - a great debate using primary sources

Merrillee Chignell & Elizabeth Allen

3E: Demystifying archaeology in the history curriculum

James St Julian

3F:
Learning literacy in History - through directives & historical sources

Carolyn Adams

3G:
ICT LAB - WORKSHOP Teaching History in the Digital Age: lessons from Twitter, TeachMeet & Tariq Ali

Matt Esterman

(100 min session)

3H: WORKSHOP HOT in the History Classroom

Joshua Duff

(100 min session)

 


3I: EXCURSIONS: 1) Police & Justice Museum and Museum of Sydney

2) Sydney Learning Adventure's excursion to The Rocks and Barangaroo

 
2.35
-
3.25

4A: The Wiltshire-Donnelly review of AC:H - detente?

Claire Bloor

4B:
Languages of Revolution: Reframing the Indian Nationalist Movement 1885-1947

Chris Tidyman

4C:30 Ideas in 50 Minutes

Christian Machar

4D:Surviving the centenary: the Great War at 100

Jonathon Dallimore

4E:'In touch with the past': Teaching history through objects and artefacts

John Staats

4F: Using Alexander the Great to deliver the AC Unit 'Investigating the Ancient World'

Nick Ewbank

 5.15  Pre-Dinner Curator Tour of Museum of Sydney (for Conference Dinner Guests only)
 6.00  Conference Dinner at the Governor's Table, Museum of Sydney - REGISTER AND PAY SEPARATELY

Back to top

DAY 3  - FRIDAY 30 September 2016

For more details on each session (including abstracts & presenter profiles, click on the title)

8.00          Registration, Coffee & Tea
9.00 Welcome and Housekeeping
9.30

KEYNOTE: Donald Trump: The Politics of 'Who?'
Dr David Smith, United States Studies Center & the University of Sydney

10.30 Morning Tea

11.00
-

11.50

1A: Teaching History - the future is now!

Malcolm Massie, Scotch College, Adelaide

1B: Palmyra: Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow

Associate Professor Nigel Pollard, Swansea University, Wales

12.00
-
12.50

2A: Indigenous rights in the 20th Century

Sandra Rutter

2B:Frank Hurley - the artful photographer

Toni Hurley

2C:
(re)Construct-
ing the Holocaust: the new Holocaust Exhibtion at the Sydney Jewish Museum

Marie Bonardelli

2D: The Atomic Classroom

Dr Daryl Le Cornu

2E: Bridging the theory/
practice divide in history education

Claire Golledge

2F: Gamifying History in Museums:
A new way to explore convict voyages

Jeffrey Fletcher, Prof. Catherine Beavis & Craig Dow-Sainter

2G: Soft Power - what really won the Cold War?

Bernie Howitt

2H: PANEL SESSION: Pre-service, casual and early career teaching

CHAIR: Ashley Chee Quee

2I: SHOW & TELL
1) Historians in the making: Snr students & heritiage research projects
Dr Hugh Chilton

2) Collections & Exhibitions at the National Musem of Australia: curriculum relevant content
Angela Casey, Amanda Paroz

3) Aerial Photography and how it can challenge the divide between teaching AH & MH

Dr Catherine Arends
12.50 Lunch
1.35
-
2.25

3A:
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander objects from the British Museum

Angela Casey & Amanda Paroz

3B:
Thucydides and Realism/
Realist traditions of argument

Assoc. Prof. Neil Morpeth

3C: Sinking the Southern Cross: Uncle Sam, the Rising Sun & the Montevideo Maru

Karen McPherson

3D: Embedding literacy practices into the junior secondary humanities classroom

Sasha McDonald

3E: ICT LAB - Sources, scaffolds, big questions and technology - adapting assessment to the modern world

Richard Cameron

3F:  WORKSHOP - Making Yrs 9-10 Chinese History accessible for all

Luke Bartolo

(100 min session)

 

3G: EXCURSION: Police & Justice Museum and the Museum of Sydney

3H: PANEL SESSION: Educating History Teachers

CHAIR: Dr Roasalie Triolo

 

3I: SHOW & TELL
1)Teaching History Through Objects & Artefacts
John Staats

2) Source Study
Dr Denis Mootz

3)Archaeology Method/
Practice for the classroom

James St Julian & Dr Archondia Thanos
2.35
-

3.25

4A:
Genesis of
a True Stolen Generation

Chris Papakosmas

4B:South Africa & Apartheid

Matthew Doherty

4C: A Melbourne bohemian on the Western Front

Dr Paul Kiem

4D:
Cartoons, caricatures & historical understand'g & perspective

Fiona Bowen

4E:
ICT LAB - Anzacs in Hellas in both world wars

Dr Panayiotis Diamadis

4H:
PANEL SESSION: Evaluating the Australian Curriculum: History

CHAIR: Nick Ewbank

4I:
SHOW&TELL
1) Teaching History Through Objects & Artefacts
John Staats

2) Source Study
Dr Denis Mootz

3)Archeology Method/
Practice for the classroom
James St Julian & Dr Archondia Thanos

[3I & 4I are repeated]

   

 Back to top

 


HTANSW is endorsed by the Quality Teaching Council (QTC) to provide QTC Registered Professional Development to support the maintenance of Proficient Teacher Accreditation in NSW. Scope of Endorsement � Australian Professional Standards 2, 3, 5, 6 & 7 for Proficient Teacher.

newsequences

achlink

HTA MEDIA

facebooklogo   twitterlogo   youtube logo-square

   itunes logo  soundcloud

academytravel

Accredited PD for History Teachers

More details

slm h reds2

Immerse your students in the past with excursions across our historic houses & museums

nationalmuseumofaustralia

National Museum of Australia
Classroom Resources

ptclogo