HomeCompetitionsExtension Prize
 

EXTENSION HISTORY ESSAY PRIZE

 

2018extprize
2017 Extension Essay Prize Winners with their teachers:
(Centre) Hannah Monk -1st Place, with teacher Clark Stone; (Right) Bridget Kirwan -2nd Place, with teacher Anthony Llewellyn-Evans; (Left) Patrick Ryan - 3rd Place, with teacher Rima Kandalaft

 

1st - $500, 2nd - $300, 3rd - $200

The Extension History Essay Prize is open to essays that:

• Satisfy the requirements of the NSW HSC Extension Project
• Are the product of genuine research
• Represent ‘interesting and well written history’

 usydhist

 The Extension History Essay Prize is sponsored by the
 
University of Sydney's Department of History 

 http://sydney.edu.au/arts/history/

 

SPECIAL CATEGORY PRIZES

1. 'Generation to Generation' 1st - $300, 2nd - $150

sjms

The Sydney Jewish Museum is offering a prize for essays on the topic of Holocaust history and/or the related area of genocide studies.

 

2. 'American Studies' 1st - $300, 2nd - $200

usstudiescentre

The United States Studies Centre at the University of Sydney is offering a prize for essays on topics related to US History or American Studies.

NOTE: Special Category essays will be selected by the judging panel from essays entered in the HTA NSW Extension Essay Prize.

 
TO ENTER:

Use / Download 2018 Entry Form

Closing date 14 September 2018

 

 

2017 EXTENSION PRIZE RESULTS  

1st Place - Hannah Monk, Penrith Selective High School
2nd Place - Bridget Kirwan, Our Lady of Mercy College, Parramatta
3rd Place - Patrick Ryan, Sydney Grammar

During 2018  prizewinning essays will be published in the March, June, September issues of our Teaching History journal respectively.

Generation to Generation Category:
1st Place - Celine Nalbandian, Brigidine College St Ives
2nd Place - Isabelle Joy, Tara Anglican School

American Studies Category:
1st Place - Katherine Cheng, James Ruse High School
2nd Place - Cassidy Ainsworth-Grace, Ascham

 

CERTIFICATES OF EXCELLENCE 2017

Certificates of Excellence were awarded to the following students (in alphabetical order):

NAME SCHOOL
Sally Adams
SCEGGS Darlinghurst
Alyssa Christian

St John Bosco College

Deni Hoxa

Elderslie High School

Callum Lewis

Turramurra High School

Samuel McIntyre

Merewether High School

Elizabeth McTaggart

Ascham

Varun Rao

NBSC Manly Selective Campus

Genevieve Websdale

St Vincent's College

 

achlink

HTA SOCIAL MEDIA

facebooklogo   twitterlogo   youtube logo-square

booktopia

Australia's Local
Bookstore for
History, Education &
General Reading

Click here

academytravel

Rome and 
Cities of Vesuvius
Study Tour
January 2019

Accredited PD for
Modern History teachers

More details

slm h reds2

Immerse your students in the past with excursions across our historic houses & museums

nationalmuseumofaustralia

National Museum of Australia
Classroom Resources